button to main menu   Old Cumbria Gazetteer
placename:- Waverley Viaduct
site name:- Border Union Railway
site name:- Eden, River
parish Carlisle city, once in Cumberland
parish Kingmoor parish, once in Cumberland
county:- Cumbria
railway bridge; bridge
coordinates:- NY383566
10Km square:- NY35

1Km square NY3856

database:- Listed Buildings 2010

Listed Buildings 2010

courtesy of English Heritage
WAVERLEY VIADUCT, WEST OF THE FORMER ELECTRICITY WORKS / / WILLOW HOLME / CARLISLE / CARLISLE / CUMBRIA / II / 386927 / NY3832556501
courtesy of English Heritage
Also known as: Waverly Viaduct Newtown.
Disused railway viaduct for the former Carlisle to Edinburgh line. 1861 for the North British Railway Company. Quarry-faced red sandstone blocks with brick arches. Double-track width of 6 spans crossing the River Eden on a slight curve. Each arch is segmental on rounded piers with quarry-faced voussoirs. Arch soffits are of brick. Moulded string course and solid parapet with chamfered coping; parts of the parapet have stones missing through vandalism. Concern was expressed in the Carlisle Journal 15 January 1861 that the wooden bridge, constructed to carry a tramway for the building of this bridge, would be damaged by ice floes on the river. The line was completed in April 1862. Waverley Viaduct is partly in Kingmoor CP. In Peter Brook (1990) this is called the Canal Viaduct. (Carlisle Journal: 15 January 1861; Carlisle Journal: 1 April 1862; Brook, Peter: Calling Carlisle Control: 1990-: P.80-81).

placename:- Waverley Viaduct
other name:- Canal Viaduct
district:- Carlisle
listed building
coordinates:- NY38325650
date:- 2010
period:- 2010s

Old Cumbria Gazetteer - JandMN: 2008

button to lakes menu  Lakes Guides menu.

©  Martin and Jean Norgate: 2012
mailto button  email:- JandMN@norgate.freeserve.co.uk
button, online connection  Other projects

button, online connection  Geography Department, Portsmouth University